Brown County Government Agencies

Who are our elected officials?
Find our Federal, State, County, Township, Municipal and School officials.

Brown County Indiana Government  

Brown County Board of Commissioners

  • Diana Biddle
  • David Anderson
  • Joe Wray

Brown County Council

  • David Critser
  • Dave Redding
  • Jerry Pittman
  • Debbie Guffey
  • Darren Byrd
  • Keith Baker
  • Art Knight

Brown County Departments

Assessor, Mari Miller
812.988-5466

Auditor, Beth Mulry
812.988.5485

Building Department, Lonnie Farlee
812.988.5490

Circuit Court, Judith A. Stewart, Judge
812.988.7557

Clerk, Brenda Woods
812.988.510

Community Corrections, Barbara J. Osborn
812.988.7343

Coroner, 812.988.6666

Emergency Management, Sara J Vasquez
812.988.2063

Health Department - 812.988.2255

Highway Department - MIchael Magner
812.988.4545

Parks and Recreation - 812.988.5522

Plan Commission, David T. Woods
812.988.5490

Probation, Jennifer A. Action
812.988.5505

Prosecutor, James R. Oliver

812.988.5470

Purdue Extension, Jenise Platt

812.988.5495

Recorder, Sandy S. Cain

812.988.5462

Sheriff's Department, Rick D. Followell, Sheriff
812.988.6655

Soil and Water Conservation District – 812.988.2211

Solid Waste Management, Bonnie Closey
812.988.0140

Surveyor, David K. Harden

812.988.5500

Treasurer, Dennis J. Wray

812.988.5458

Veterans Affairs – 812.988.5600

Town of Nashville

Ordinances

Administration – 812.988.5526 | 812.988.1874 fax

Roger Bush - Town Superintendent & Wastewater Treatment Plant Facility Supervisor
Phyllis Carr - Chief Administrator
Robin Willey - Facility Supervisor Water Utility

Police Department – emergencies 911

Police Department - 812.988.0341
Administrative - 812.988.5533 | 812.988.5532 fax

Stephanie Hess – Town Marshal
Ben Seastrom – Chief Deputy
Officers:
Brian Shrader
Josh Stargell
Tim True

 

Clerk-Treasurer’s Office – 812.988.7064 | 812.988.5527 fax

Brenda Young – Clerk Treasurer
Debbie Ferry – Deputy Clerk Treasurer
Sharon Crabtree – Utility Billing Clerk
Sandie Jones – Records Clerk & Website Administrator

Town Council

Bob Kirlin – President
Charles “Buzz” King – Vice President
Sean Cassiday
Jane Gore
Arthur Omberg

Town Council Meeting Dates

Boards and Commissions

Development Review Commission

Suzannah Zody – President
Richard Kelley – Vice President
Debbie Bartes
Darren Coppock
Bruce Gould
Tess Kean
Rosemary Saurer
Dan Snow
Libby Zeigler

Nashville Arts and Entertainment Commission

Tom Tuley - President
Jan Spears - Vice President
Dixie Ferrer - Treasurer
Kathy Anderson
Jane Ellis
Cathy Martin
Anne Miller
Cindy Steele
Suzannah Zody

Parking and Public Facilities & Food and Beverage Commission

Lamond Martin
Gloria Dobbs
Dena Patrick
Matt Gray

Nashville Tree Board

John Davis
Jim Eagleman
Bruce Gould
Cathy Paradise
Rick Patrick
Mark Shields

Nashville Redevelopment Commission

Ric Fox - President
Mike Goodin - Vice-President
Rick Kelley - Secretary
Bob Kirlin
Lucy McGrayel